The database of the PREDICTS (projecting responses of ecological diversity in changing terrestrial systems) project

Hudson, Lawrence N., Newbold, Tim, Contu, Sara, Hill, Samantha L. L., Lysenko, Igor, De Palma, Adriana, Phillips, Helen R. P., Alhusseini, Tamera I., Bedford, Felicity E., Bennett, Dominic J., Booth, Hollie, Burton, Victoria J., Chng, Charlotte W. T., Choimes, Argyrios, Correia, David L. P., Day, Julie, Echeverria-Londono, Susy, Emerson, Susan R., Gao, Di, Garon, Morgan, Harrison, Michelle L. K., Ingram, Daniel J., Jung, Martin, Kemp, Victoria, Kirkpatrick, Lucinda, Martin, Callum D., Pan, Yuan, Pask-Hale, Gwilym D., Pynegar, Edwin L., Robinson, Alexandra N., Sanchez-Ortiz, Katia, Senior, Rebecca A., Simmons, Benno I., White, Hannah J., Zhang, Hanbin, Aben, Job, Abrahamczyk, Stefan, Adum, Gilbert B., Aguilar-Barquero, Virginia, Aizen, Marcelo A., Albertos, Belen, Alcala, E. L., del Mar Alguacil, Maria, Alignier, Audrey, Ancrenaz, Marc, Andersen, Alan N., Arbelaez-Cortes, Enrique, Armbrecht, Inge, Arroyo-Rodriguez, Victor, Aumann, Tom, Axmacher, Jan C., Azhar, Badrul, Azpiroz, Adrian B., Baeten, Lander, Bakayoko, Adama, Baldi, Andras, Banks, John E., Baral, Sharad K., Barlow, Jos, Barratt, Barbara I. P., Barrico, Lurdes, Bartolommei, Paola, Barton, Diane M., Basset, Yves, Batary, Peter, Bates, Adam J., Baur, Bruno, Bayne, Erin M., Beja, Pedro, Benedick, Suzan, Berg, Ake, Bernard, Henry, Berry, Nicholas J., Bhatt, Dinesh, Bicknell, Jake E., Bihn, Jochen H., Blake, Robin J., Bobo, Kadiri S., Bocon, Roberto, Boekhout, Teun, Bohning-Gaese, Katrin, Bonham, Kevin J., Borges, Paulo A. V., Borges, Sergio H., Boutin, Celine, Bouyer, Jeremy, Bragagnolo, Cibele, Brandt, Jodi S., Brearley, Francis Q., Brito, Isabel, Bros, Vincenc, Brunet, Jorg, Buczkowski, Grzegorz, Buddle, Christopher M., Bugter, Rob, Buscardo, Erika, Buse, Joern, Cabra-Garcia, Jimmy, Caceres, Nilton C., Cagle, Nicolette L., Calvino-Cancela, Maria, Cameron, Sydney A., Cancello, Eliana M., Caparros, Rut, Cardoso, Pedro, Carpenter, Dan, Carrijo, Tiago F., Carvalho, Anelena L., Cassano, Camila R., Castro, Helena, Castro-Luna, Alejandro A., Cerda, Rolando B., Cerezo, Alexis, Chapman, Kim Alan, Chauvat, Matthieu, Christensen, Morten, Clarke, Francis M., Cleary, Daniel F. R., Colombo, Giorgio, Connop, Stuart P., Craig, Michael D., Cruz-Lopez, Leopoldo, Cunningham, Saul A., D'Aniello, Biagio, D'Cruze, Neil, da Silva, Pedro Giovani, Dallimer, Martin, Danquah, Emmanuel, Darvill, Ben, Dauber, Jens, Davis, Adrian L. V., Dawson, Jeff, de Sassi, Claudio, de Thoisy, Benoit, Deheuvels, Olivier, Dejean, Alain, Devineau, Jean-Louis, Diekotter, Tim, Dolia, Jignasu V., Dominguez, Erwin, Dominguez-Haydar, Yamileth, Dorn, Silvia, Draper, Isabel, Dreber, Niels, Dumont, Bertrand, Dures, Simon G., Dynesius, Mats, Edenius, Lars, Eggleton, Paul, Eigenbrod, Felix, Elek, Zoltan, Entling, Martin H., Esler, Karen J., de Lima, Ricardo F., Faruk, Aisyah, Farwig, Nina, Fayle, Tom M., Felicioli, Antonio, Felton, Annika M., Fensham, Roderick J., Fernandez, Ignacio C., Ferreira, Catarina C., Ficetola, Gentile F., Fiera, Cristina, Filgueiras, Bruno K. C., Firincioglu, Huseyin K., Flaspohler, David, Floren, Andreas, Fonte, Steven J., Fournier, Anne, Fowler, Robert E., Franzen, Markus, Fraser, Lauchlan H., Fredriksson, Gabriella M., Freire, Geraldo B., Frizzo, Tiago L. M., Fukuda, Daisuke, Furlani, Dario, Gaigher, Rene, Ganzhorn, Joerg U., Garcia, Karla P., Garcia-R, Juan C., Garden, Jenni G., Garilleti, Ricardo, Ge, Bao-Ming, Gendreau-Berthiaume, Benoit, Gerard, Philippa J., Gheler-Costa, Carla, Gilbert, Benjamin, Giordani, Paolo, Giordano, Simonetta, Golodets, Carly, Gomes, Laurens G. L., Gould, Rachelle K., Goulson, Dave, Gove, Aaron D., Granjon, Laurent, Grass, Ingo, Gray, Claudia L., Grogan, James, Gu, Weibin, Guardiola, Moises, Gunawardene, Nihara R., Gutierrez, Alvaro G., Gutierrez-Lamus, Doris L., Haarmeyer, Daniela H., Hanley, Mick E., Hanson, Thor, Hashim, Nor R., Hassan, Shombe N., Hatfield, Richard G., Hawes, Joseph E., Hayward, Matt W., Hebert, Christian, Helden, Alvin J., Henden, John-Andre, Henschel, Philipp, Hernandez, Lionel, Herrera, James. P., Herrmann, Farina, Herzog, Felix, Higuera-Diaz, Diego, Hilje, Branko, Hofer, Hubert, Hoffmann, Anke, Horgan, Finbarr G., Hornung, Elisabeth, Horvath, Roland, Hylander, Kristoffer, Isaacs-Cubides, Paola, Ishida, Hiroaki, Ishitani, Masahiro, Jacobs, Carmen T., Jaramillo, Victor J., Jauker, Birgit, Hernandez, F. Jimenez, Johnson, McKenzie F., Jolli, Virat, Jonsell, Mats, Juliani, S. Nur, Jung, Thomas S., Kapoor, Vena, Kappes, Heike, Kati, Vassiliki, Katovai, Eric, Kellner, Klaus, Kessler, Michael, Kirby, Kathryn R., Kittle, Andrew M., Knight, Mairi E., Knop, Eva, Kohler, Florian, Koivula, Matti, Kolb, Annette, Kone, Mouhamadou, Korosi, Adam, Krauss, Jochen, Kumar, Ajith, Kumar, Raman, Kurz, David J., Kutt, Alex S., Lachat, Thibault, Lantschner, Victoria, Lara, Francisco, Lasky, Jesse R., Latta, Steven C., Laurance, William F., Lavelle, Patrick, Le Feon, Violette, LeBuhn, Gretchen, Legare, Jean-Philippe, Lehouck, Valerie, Lencinas, Maria V., Lentini, Pia E., Letcher, Susan G., Li, Qi, Litchwark, Simon A., Littlewood, Nick A., Liu, Yunhui, Lo-Man-Hung, Nancy, Lopez-Quintero, Carlos A., Louhaichi, Mounir, Lovei, Gabor L., Lucas-Borja, Manuel Esteban, Luja, Victor H., Luskin, Matthew S., MacSwiney, M. Cristina G., Maeto, Kaoru, Magura, Tibor, Mallari, Neil Aldrin, Malone, Louise A., Malonza, Patrick K., Malumbres-Olarte, Jagoba, Mandujano, Salvador, Maren, Inger E., Marin-Spiotta, Erika, Marsh, Charles J., Marshall, E. J. P., Martinez, Eliana, Martinez Pastur, Guillermo, Moreno Mateos, David, Mayfield, Margaret M., Mazimpaka, Vicente, McCarthy, Jennifer L., McCarthy, Kyle P., McFrederick, Quinn S., McNamara, Sean, Medina, Nagore G., Medina, Rafael, Mena, Jose L., Mico, Estefania, Mikusinski, Grzegorz, Milder, Jeffrey C., Miller, James R., Miranda-Esquivel, Daniel R., Moir, Melinda L., Morales, Carolina L., Muchane, Mary N., Muchane, Muchai, Mudri-Stojnic, Sonja, Munira, A. Nur, Muonz-Alonso, Antonio, Munyekenye, B. F., Naidoo, Robin, Naithani, A., Nakagawa, Michiko, Nakamura, Akihiro, Nakashima, Yoshihiro, Naoe, Shoji, Nates-Parra, Guiomar, Navarrete Gutierrez, Dario A., Navarro-Iriarte, Luis, Ndang'ang'a, Paul K., Neuschulz, Eike L., Ngai, Jacqueline T., Nicolas, Violaine, Nilsson, Sven G., Noreika, Norbertas, Norfolk, Olivia, Noriega, Jorge Ari, Norton, David A., Noske, Nicole M., Nowakowski, A. Justin, Numa, Catherine, O'Dea, Niall, O'Farrell, Patrick J., Oduro, William, Oertli, Sabine, Ofori-Boateng, Caleb, Oke, Cristopher Omamoke, Oostra, Vicencio, Osgathorpe, Lynne M., Otavo, Samuel Eduardo, Page, Navendu V., Paritsis, Juan, Parra-H, Alejandro, Parry, Luke, Pe'er, Guy, Pearman, Peter B., Pelegrin, Nicolas, Pelissier, Raphael, Peres, Carlos A., Peri, Pablo L., Persson, Anna S., Petanidou, Theodora, Peters, Marcell K., Pethiyagoda, Rohan S., Phalan, Ben, Philips, T. Keith, Pillsbury, Finn C., Pincheira-Ulbrich, Jimmy, Pineda, Eduardo, Pino, Joan, Pizarro-Araya, Jaime, Plumptre, A. J., Poggio, Santiago L., Politi, Natalia, Pons, Pere, Poveda, Katja, Power, Eileen F., Presley, Steven J., Proenca, Vania, Quaranta, Marino, Quintero, Carolina, Rader, Romina, Ramesh, B. R., Ramirez-Pinilla, Martha P., Ranganathan, Jai, Rasmussen, Claus, Redpath-Downing, Nicola A., Reid, J. Leighton, Reis, Yana T., Rey Benayas, Jose M., Rey-Velasco, Juan Carlos, Reynolds, Chevonne, Ribeiro, Danilo Bandini, Richards, Miriam H., Richardson, Barbara A., Richardson, Michael J., Rios, Rodrigo Macip, Robinson, Richard, Robles, Carolina A., Rombke, Joerg, Romero-Duque, Luz Piedad, Ros, Matthias, Rosselli, Loreta, Rossiter, Stephen J., Roth, Dana S., Roulston, T'ai H., Rousseau, Laurent, Rubio, Andre V., Ruel, Jean-Claude, Sadler, Jonathan P., Safian, Szabolcs, Saldana-Vazquez, Romeo A., Sam, Katerina, Samnegard, Ulrika, Santana, Joana, Santos, Xavier, Savage, Jade, Schellhorn, Nancy A., Schilthuizen, Menno, Schmiedel, Ute, Schmitt, Christine B., Schon, Nicole L., Schuepp, Christof, Schumann, Katharina, Schweiger, Oliver, Scott, Dawn M., Scott, Kenneth A., Sedlock, Jodi L., Seefeldt, Steven S., Shahabuddin, Ghazala, Shannon, Graeme, Sheil, Douglas, Sheldon, Frederick H., Shochat, Eyal, Siebert, Stefan J., Silva, Fernanado A. B., Simonetti, Javier A., Slade, Eleanor M., Smith, Jo, Smith-Pardo, Allan H., Sodhi, Navjot S., Somarriba, Eduardo J., Sosa, Ramon A., Soto Quiroga, Grimaldo, St-Laurent, Martin-Hugues, Starzomski, Brian M., Stefanescu, Constanti, Steffan-Dewenter, Ingolf, Stouffer, Philip C., Stout, Jane C., Strauch, Ayron M., Struebig, Matthew J., Su, Zhimin, Suarez-Rubio, Marcela, Sugiura, Shinji, Summerville, Keith S., Sung, Yik-Hei, Sutrisno, Hari, Svenning, Jens-Christian, Teder, Tiit, Threlfall, Caragh G., Tiitsaar, Anu, Todd, Jacqui H., Tonietto, Rebecca K., Torre, Ignasi, Tothmeresz, Bela, Tscharntke, Teja, Turner, Edgar C., Tylianakis, Jason M., Uehara-Prado, Marcio, Urbina-Cardona, Nicolas, Vallan, Denis, Vanbergen, Adam J., Vasconcelos, Heraldo L., Vassilev, Kiril, Verboven, Hans A. F., Verdasca, Maria Joao, Verdu, Jose R., Vergara, Carlos H., Vergara, Pablo M., Verhulst, Jort, Virgilio, Massimiliano, Vu, Lien Van, Waite, Edward M., Walker, Tony R., Wang, Hua-Feng, Wang, Yanping, Watling, James I., Weller, Britta, Wells, Konstans, Westphal, Catrin, Wiafe, Edward D., Williams, Christopher D., Willig, Michael R., Woinarski, John C. Z., Wolf, Jan H. D., Wolters, Volkmar, Woodcock, Ben A., Wu, Jihua, Wunderle, Joseph M., Yamaura, Yuichi, Yoshikura, Satoko, Yu, Douglas W., Zaitsev, Andrey S., Zeidler, Juliane, Zou, Fasheng, Collen, Ben, Ewers, Rob M., Mace, Georgina M., Purves, Drew W., Scharlemann, Joern P. W. and Purvis, Andy (2017) The database of the PREDICTS (projecting responses of ecological diversity in changing terrestrial systems) project. Ecology and Evolution, 7 1: 145-188. doi:10.1002/ece3.2579


Author Hudson, Lawrence N.
Newbold, Tim
Contu, Sara
Hill, Samantha L. L.
Lysenko, Igor
De Palma, Adriana
Phillips, Helen R. P.
Alhusseini, Tamera I.
Bedford, Felicity E.
Bennett, Dominic J.
Booth, Hollie
Burton, Victoria J.
Chng, Charlotte W. T.
Choimes, Argyrios
Correia, David L. P.
Day, Julie
Echeverria-Londono, Susy
Emerson, Susan R.
Gao, Di
Garon, Morgan
Harrison, Michelle L. K.
Ingram, Daniel J.
Jung, Martin
Kemp, Victoria
Kirkpatrick, Lucinda
Martin, Callum D.
Pan, Yuan
Pask-Hale, Gwilym D.
Pynegar, Edwin L.
Robinson, Alexandra N.
Sanchez-Ortiz, Katia
Senior, Rebecca A.
Simmons, Benno I.
White, Hannah J.
Zhang, Hanbin
Aben, Job
Abrahamczyk, Stefan
Adum, Gilbert B.
Aguilar-Barquero, Virginia
Aizen, Marcelo A.
Albertos, Belen
Alcala, E. L.
del Mar Alguacil, Maria
Alignier, Audrey
Ancrenaz, Marc
Andersen, Alan N.
Arbelaez-Cortes, Enrique
Armbrecht, Inge
Arroyo-Rodriguez, Victor
Aumann, Tom
Axmacher, Jan C.
Azhar, Badrul
Azpiroz, Adrian B.
Baeten, Lander
Bakayoko, Adama
Baldi, Andras
Banks, John E.
Baral, Sharad K.
Barlow, Jos
Barratt, Barbara I. P.
Barrico, Lurdes
Bartolommei, Paola
Barton, Diane M.
Basset, Yves
Batary, Peter
Bates, Adam J.
Baur, Bruno
Bayne, Erin M.
Beja, Pedro
Benedick, Suzan
Berg, Ake
Bernard, Henry
Berry, Nicholas J.
Bhatt, Dinesh
Bicknell, Jake E.
Bihn, Jochen H.
Blake, Robin J.
Bobo, Kadiri S.
Bocon, Roberto
Boekhout, Teun
Bohning-Gaese, Katrin
Bonham, Kevin J.
Borges, Paulo A. V.
Borges, Sergio H.
Boutin, Celine
Bouyer, Jeremy
Bragagnolo, Cibele
Brandt, Jodi S.
Brearley, Francis Q.
Brito, Isabel
Bros, Vincenc
Brunet, Jorg
Buczkowski, Grzegorz
Buddle, Christopher M.
Bugter, Rob
Buscardo, Erika
Buse, Joern
Cabra-Garcia, Jimmy
Caceres, Nilton C.
Cagle, Nicolette L.
Calvino-Cancela, Maria
Cameron, Sydney A.
Cancello, Eliana M.
Caparros, Rut
Cardoso, Pedro
Carpenter, Dan
Carrijo, Tiago F.
Carvalho, Anelena L.
Cassano, Camila R.
Castro, Helena
Castro-Luna, Alejandro A.
Cerda, Rolando B.
Cerezo, Alexis
Chapman, Kim Alan
Chauvat, Matthieu
Christensen, Morten
Clarke, Francis M.
Cleary, Daniel F. R.
Colombo, Giorgio
Connop, Stuart P.
Craig, Michael D.
Cruz-Lopez, Leopoldo
Cunningham, Saul A.
D'Aniello, Biagio
D'Cruze, Neil
da Silva, Pedro Giovani
Dallimer, Martin
Danquah, Emmanuel
Darvill, Ben
Dauber, Jens
Davis, Adrian L. V.
Dawson, Jeff
de Sassi, Claudio
de Thoisy, Benoit
Deheuvels, Olivier
Dejean, Alain
Devineau, Jean-Louis
Diekotter, Tim
Dolia, Jignasu V.
Dominguez, Erwin
Dominguez-Haydar, Yamileth
Dorn, Silvia
Draper, Isabel
Dreber, Niels
Dumont, Bertrand
Dures, Simon G.
Dynesius, Mats
Edenius, Lars
Eggleton, Paul
Eigenbrod, Felix
Elek, Zoltan
Entling, Martin H.
Esler, Karen J.
de Lima, Ricardo F.
Faruk, Aisyah
Farwig, Nina
Fayle, Tom M.
Felicioli, Antonio
Felton, Annika M.
Fensham, Roderick J.
Fernandez, Ignacio C.
Ferreira, Catarina C.
Ficetola, Gentile F.
Fiera, Cristina
Filgueiras, Bruno K. C.
Firincioglu, Huseyin K.
Flaspohler, David
Floren, Andreas
Fonte, Steven J.
Fournier, Anne
Fowler, Robert E.
Franzen, Markus
Fraser, Lauchlan H.
Fredriksson, Gabriella M.
Freire, Geraldo B.
Frizzo, Tiago L. M.
Fukuda, Daisuke
Furlani, Dario
Gaigher, Rene
Ganzhorn, Joerg U.
Garcia, Karla P.
Garcia-R, Juan C.
Garden, Jenni G.
Garilleti, Ricardo
Ge, Bao-Ming
Gendreau-Berthiaume, Benoit
Gerard, Philippa J.
Gheler-Costa, Carla
Gilbert, Benjamin
Giordani, Paolo
Giordano, Simonetta
Golodets, Carly
Gomes, Laurens G. L.
Gould, Rachelle K.
Goulson, Dave
Gove, Aaron D.
Granjon, Laurent
Grass, Ingo
Gray, Claudia L.
Grogan, James
Gu, Weibin
Guardiola, Moises
Gunawardene, Nihara R.
Gutierrez, Alvaro G.
Gutierrez-Lamus, Doris L.
Haarmeyer, Daniela H.
Hanley, Mick E.
Hanson, Thor
Hashim, Nor R.
Hassan, Shombe N.
Hatfield, Richard G.
Hawes, Joseph E.
Hayward, Matt W.
Hebert, Christian
Helden, Alvin J.
Henden, John-Andre
Henschel, Philipp
Hernandez, Lionel
Herrera, James. P.
Herrmann, Farina
Herzog, Felix
Higuera-Diaz, Diego
Hilje, Branko
Hofer, Hubert
Hoffmann, Anke
Horgan, Finbarr G.
Hornung, Elisabeth
Horvath, Roland
Hylander, Kristoffer
Isaacs-Cubides, Paola
Ishida, Hiroaki
Ishitani, Masahiro
Jacobs, Carmen T.
Jaramillo, Victor J.
Jauker, Birgit
Hernandez, F. Jimenez
Johnson, McKenzie F.
Jolli, Virat
Jonsell, Mats
Juliani, S. Nur
Jung, Thomas S.
Kapoor, Vena
Kappes, Heike
Kati, Vassiliki
Katovai, Eric
Kellner, Klaus
Kessler, Michael
Kirby, Kathryn R.
Kittle, Andrew M.
Knight, Mairi E.
Knop, Eva
Kohler, Florian
Koivula, Matti
Kolb, Annette
Kone, Mouhamadou
Korosi, Adam
Krauss, Jochen
Kumar, Ajith
Kumar, Raman
Kurz, David J.
Kutt, Alex S.
Lachat, Thibault
Lantschner, Victoria
Lara, Francisco
Lasky, Jesse R.
Latta, Steven C.
Laurance, William F.
Lavelle, Patrick
Le Feon, Violette
LeBuhn, Gretchen
Legare, Jean-Philippe
Lehouck, Valerie
Lencinas, Maria V.
Lentini, Pia E.
Letcher, Susan G.
Li, Qi
Litchwark, Simon A.
Littlewood, Nick A.
Liu, Yunhui
Lo-Man-Hung, Nancy
Lopez-Quintero, Carlos A.
Louhaichi, Mounir
Lovei, Gabor L.
Lucas-Borja, Manuel Esteban
Luja, Victor H.
Luskin, Matthew S.
MacSwiney, M. Cristina G.
Maeto, Kaoru
Magura, Tibor
Mallari, Neil Aldrin
Malone, Louise A.
Malonza, Patrick K.
Malumbres-Olarte, Jagoba
Mandujano, Salvador
Maren, Inger E.
Marin-Spiotta, Erika
Marsh, Charles J.
Marshall, E. J. P.
Martinez, Eliana
Martinez Pastur, Guillermo
Moreno Mateos, David
Mayfield, Margaret M.
Mazimpaka, Vicente
McCarthy, Jennifer L.
McCarthy, Kyle P.
McFrederick, Quinn S.
McNamara, Sean
Medina, Nagore G.
Medina, Rafael
Mena, Jose L.
Mico, Estefania
Mikusinski, Grzegorz
Milder, Jeffrey C.
Miller, James R.
Miranda-Esquivel, Daniel R.
Moir, Melinda L.
Morales, Carolina L.
Muchane, Mary N.
Muchane, Muchai
Mudri-Stojnic, Sonja
Munira, A. Nur
Muonz-Alonso, Antonio
Munyekenye, B. F.
Naidoo, Robin
Naithani, A.
Nakagawa, Michiko
Nakamura, Akihiro
Nakashima, Yoshihiro
Naoe, Shoji
Nates-Parra, Guiomar
Navarrete Gutierrez, Dario A.
Navarro-Iriarte, Luis
Ndang'ang'a, Paul K.
Neuschulz, Eike L.
Ngai, Jacqueline T.
Nicolas, Violaine
Nilsson, Sven G.
Noreika, Norbertas
Norfolk, Olivia
Noriega, Jorge Ari
Norton, David A.
Noske, Nicole M.
Nowakowski, A. Justin
Numa, Catherine
O'Dea, Niall
O'Farrell, Patrick J.
Oduro, William
Oertli, Sabine
Ofori-Boateng, Caleb
Oke, Cristopher Omamoke
Oostra, Vicencio
Osgathorpe, Lynne M.
Otavo, Samuel Eduardo
Page, Navendu V.
Paritsis, Juan
Parra-H, Alejandro
Parry, Luke
Pe'er, Guy
Pearman, Peter B.
Pelegrin, Nicolas
Pelissier, Raphael
Peres, Carlos A.
Peri, Pablo L.
Persson, Anna S.
Petanidou, Theodora
Peters, Marcell K.
Pethiyagoda, Rohan S.
Phalan, Ben
Philips, T. Keith
Pillsbury, Finn C.
Pincheira-Ulbrich, Jimmy
Pineda, Eduardo
Pino, Joan
Pizarro-Araya, Jaime
Plumptre, A. J.
Poggio, Santiago L.
Politi, Natalia
Pons, Pere
Poveda, Katja
Power, Eileen F.
Presley, Steven J.
Proenca, Vania
Quaranta, Marino
Quintero, Carolina
Rader, Romina
Ramesh, B. R.
Ramirez-Pinilla, Martha P.
Ranganathan, Jai
Rasmussen, Claus
Redpath-Downing, Nicola A.
Reid, J. Leighton
Reis, Yana T.
Rey Benayas, Jose M.
Rey-Velasco, Juan Carlos
Reynolds, Chevonne
Ribeiro, Danilo Bandini
Richards, Miriam H.
Richardson, Barbara A.
Richardson, Michael J.
Rios, Rodrigo Macip
Robinson, Richard
Robles, Carolina A.
Rombke, Joerg
Romero-Duque, Luz Piedad
Ros, Matthias
Rosselli, Loreta
Rossiter, Stephen J.
Roth, Dana S.
Roulston, T'ai H.
Rousseau, Laurent
Rubio, Andre V.
Ruel, Jean-Claude
Sadler, Jonathan P.
Safian, Szabolcs
Saldana-Vazquez, Romeo A.
Sam, Katerina
Samnegard, Ulrika
Santana, Joana
Santos, Xavier
Savage, Jade
Schellhorn, Nancy A.
Schilthuizen, Menno
Schmiedel, Ute
Schmitt, Christine B.
Schon, Nicole L.
Schuepp, Christof
Schumann, Katharina
Schweiger, Oliver
Scott, Dawn M.
Scott, Kenneth A.
Sedlock, Jodi L.
Seefeldt, Steven S.
Shahabuddin, Ghazala
Shannon, Graeme
Sheil, Douglas
Sheldon, Frederick H.
Shochat, Eyal
Siebert, Stefan J.
Silva, Fernanado A. B.
Simonetti, Javier A.
Slade, Eleanor M.
Smith, Jo
Smith-Pardo, Allan H.
Sodhi, Navjot S.
Somarriba, Eduardo J.
Sosa, Ramon A.
Soto Quiroga, Grimaldo
St-Laurent, Martin-Hugues
Starzomski, Brian M.
Stefanescu, Constanti
Steffan-Dewenter, Ingolf
Stouffer, Philip C.
Stout, Jane C.
Strauch, Ayron M.
Struebig, Matthew J.
Su, Zhimin
Suarez-Rubio, Marcela
Sugiura, Shinji
Summerville, Keith S.
Sung, Yik-Hei
Sutrisno, Hari
Svenning, Jens-Christian
Teder, Tiit
Threlfall, Caragh G.
Tiitsaar, Anu
Todd, Jacqui H.
Tonietto, Rebecca K.
Torre, Ignasi
Tothmeresz, Bela
Tscharntke, Teja
Turner, Edgar C.
Tylianakis, Jason M.
Uehara-Prado, Marcio
Urbina-Cardona, Nicolas
Vallan, Denis
Vanbergen, Adam J.
Vasconcelos, Heraldo L.
Vassilev, Kiril
Verboven, Hans A. F.
Verdasca, Maria Joao
Verdu, Jose R.
Vergara, Carlos H.
Vergara, Pablo M.
Verhulst, Jort
Virgilio, Massimiliano
Vu, Lien Van
Waite, Edward M.
Walker, Tony R.
Wang, Hua-Feng
Wang, Yanping
Watling, James I.
Weller, Britta
Wells, Konstans
Westphal, Catrin
Wiafe, Edward D.
Williams, Christopher D.
Willig, Michael R.
Woinarski, John C. Z.
Wolf, Jan H. D.
Wolters, Volkmar
Woodcock, Ben A.
Wu, Jihua
Wunderle, Joseph M.
Yamaura, Yuichi
Yoshikura, Satoko
Yu, Douglas W.
Zaitsev, Andrey S.
Zeidler, Juliane
Zou, Fasheng
Collen, Ben
Ewers, Rob M.
Mace, Georgina M.
Purves, Drew W.
Scharlemann, Joern P. W.
Purvis, Andy
Title The database of the PREDICTS (projecting responses of ecological diversity in changing terrestrial systems) project
Journal name Ecology and Evolution   Check publisher's open access policy
ISSN 2045-7758
Publication date 2017-01-01
Year available 2016
Sub-type Article (original research)
DOI 10.1002/ece3.2579
Open Access Status DOI
Volume 7
Issue 1
Start page 145
End page 188
Total pages 44
Place of publication Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom
Publisher John Wiley & Sons
Language eng
Abstract The PREDICTS project—Projecting Responses of Ecological Diversity In Changing Terrestrial Systems (www.predicts.org.uk)—has collated from published studies a large, reasonably representative database of comparable samples of biodiversity from multiple sites that differ in the nature or intensity of human impacts relating to land use. We have used this evidence base to develop global and regional statistical models of how local biodiversity responds to these measures. We describe and make freely available this 2016 release of the database, containing more than 3.2 million records sampled at over 26,000 locations and representing over 47,000 species. We outline how the database can help in answering a range of questions in ecology and conservation biology. To our knowledge, this is the largest and most geographically and taxonomically representative database of spatial comparisons of biodiversity that has been collated to date; it will be useful to researchers and international efforts wishing to model and understand the global status of biodiversity.
Keyword Data sharing
Global biodiversity modeling
Global change
Habitat destruction
Land use
Q-Index Code C1
Q-Index Status Provisional Code
Institutional Status UQ

Document type: Journal Article
Sub-type: Article (original research)
Collections: Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation Publications
HERDC Pre-Audit
School of Biological Sciences Publications
 
Versions
Version Filter Type
Citation counts: TR Web of Science Citation Count  Cited 3 times in Thomson Reuters Web of Science Article | Citations
Scopus Citation Count Cited 3 times in Scopus Article | Citations
Google Scholar Search Google Scholar
Created: Tue, 17 Jan 2017, 10:48:49 EST by System User on behalf of Learning and Research Services (UQ Library)