Taxonomic classification of grain species

Morrison, L. A. and Wrigley, C. W. (2016). Taxonomic classification of grain species. In Colin W. Wrigley, Harold Corke, Koushik Seetharaman and Jonathan Faubion (Ed.), Encyclopedia of food grains 2nd ed. (pp. 31-40) Oxford, United Kingdom: Elsevier. doi:10.1016/B978-0-12-394437-5.00002-4


Author Morrison, L. A.
Wrigley, C. W.
Title of chapter Taxonomic classification of grain species
Title of book Encyclopedia of food grains
Place of Publication Oxford, United Kingdom
Publisher Elsevier
Publication Year 2016
Sub-type Chapter in reference work, encyclopaedia, manual or handbook
DOI 10.1016/B978-0-12-394437-5.00002-4
Open Access Status Not Open Access
Edition 2nd
ISBN 9780128035375
9780123944375
9780123947864
Editor Colin W. Wrigley
Harold Corke
Koushik Seetharaman
Jonathan Faubion
Volume number 1
Start page 31
End page 40
Total pages 10
Collection year 2017
Language eng
Abstract/Summary The Linnaean system of taxonomic classification provides a uniform method for grouping grain species in hierarchies that reflect evolutionary relationships. As such, grain species are divided into the two major phylogenetic lines of cereals (monocots: grass family) and noncereal grains (dicots: multiple families). While there are disagreements over how to adapt traditional taxonomy to the rapidly changing concepts brought by the advances in molecular genetic techniques, the role of taxonomic classification as an important scientific tool for naming and grouping grain species still stands. Many of the taxonomic names of grain species have historical origins in the vernacular of the locales where they were grown. The scientific names that have built on or replaced the original common names now provide a universal system that ensures a uniform method for identifying and communicating about a given grain species.
Keyword Cereals
Clade
Classification
Common names
Cultivar
Genus
Grains
Landrace
Phylogeny
Pseudocereals
Pulses
Species
Subspecies
Taxonomy
Variety
Q-Index Code BX
Q-Index Status Provisional Code
Institutional Status UQ

 
Versions
Version Filter Type
Citation counts: Google Scholar Search Google Scholar
Created: Fri, 16 May 2014, 18:58:28 EST by Colin Walter Wrigley on behalf of Qld Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation