A Model to Predict the Heat Transfer Coefficient at the Casting-Die Interface for the High Pressure Die Casting Process

Hamasaiid, A., Dargusch, M.S., Davidson, C., Loulou, T. and Dour, G. (2007). A Model to Predict the Heat Transfer Coefficient at the Casting-Die Interface for the High Pressure Die Casting Process. In: Elias Cueto and Francisco Chinesta, AIP Conference Proceedings: 10th ESAFORM Conference on Material Forming. 10th ESAFORM Conference on Material Forming, Zaragoza, Spain, (1211-1216). 18-20 April 2007.


Author Hamasaiid, A.
Dargusch, M.S.
Davidson, C.
Loulou, T.
Dour, G.
Title of paper A Model to Predict the Heat Transfer Coefficient at the Casting-Die Interface for the High Pressure Die Casting Process
Conference name 10th ESAFORM Conference on Material Forming
Conference location Zaragoza, Spain
Conference dates 18-20 April 2007
Proceedings title AIP Conference Proceedings: 10th ESAFORM Conference on Material Forming   Check publisher's open access policy
Journal name 10th ESAFORM Conference on Material Forming, Pts A and B   Check publisher's open access policy
Place of Publication Melville, New York
Publisher American Institute of Physics
Publication Year 2007
Sub-type Fully published paper
DOI 10.1063/1.2729679
ISBN 978073540414407
ISSN 0094-243X
1551-7616
Editor Elias Cueto
Francisco Chinesta
Volume 907
Start page 1211
End page 1216
Total pages 6
Collection year 2008
Language eng
Abstract/Summary A model is presented for the prediction of the heat transfer coefficient (HTC) at the casting-die interface as a function of time for the high pressure die casting process. Contact geometry and interface characteristics are included in the model through die surface roughness, the mean trapped air layer between the casting and the die, the parameters of area density and the radius of contact spots. The density and the radius of contact spots are integrated into a classical thermal flux tube theory in order to calculate HTC at the casting-die interface. The time dependence of the HTC is derived in terms of the degradation of contact between the casting and the die that occurs during solidification. The calculated HTC is found to agree well with the experimentally determined results for different casting conditions. The presented model provides a valuable tool to predict the effect of various casting process parameters, die surface roughness, casting quality and thickness on the HTC during the high pressure die casting process.
Keyword Heat transfer
High pressure die casting
Roughness
Thermal contact resistance
Q-Index Code E1
Q-Index Status Confirmed Code
Institutional Status UQ

 
Versions
Version Filter Type
Citation counts: TR Web of Science Citation Count  Cited 0 times in Thomson Reuters Web of Science Article
Scopus Citation Count Cited 0 times in Scopus Article
Google Scholar Search Google Scholar
Access Statistics: 152 Abstract Views  -  Detailed Statistics
Created: Wed, 07 May 2008, 13:31:18 EST by Sally Beard on behalf of Materials